The Battle of Waxhaws

also known as

Buford's Massacre

Below are pictures taken at the sight of this battle in the Spring of 2013

by me,

Fern K. Buford Walker
&
Jerry L. Walker

I am the ggg Granddaughter of the principal player in this controversial battle  Colonel Abraham Buford is one of my six DAR Patriots.


It is interesting to note that Bannister Tarleton died on the 25th of January 1833 and my gggGrandfather died on the 30th of June in 1833.

Abraham was one of six brothers who fought in the Revolutionary War.  They are the sons of John and Judith Early Beauford/Buford.  They are;  James, William, Henry, Simeon and John Thomas who was the only son to die in the Revolutionary War.  He died on the 10th of October, 1774 at the battle of Point Pleasant at the mouth of the Kanawha River against the Shawnee Chief, Cornstalk.  The American Patriots in this battle, known as the first battle of the American Revolution, was led by Colonel Andrew Lewis.

.


To the right and behind this monument is an unmarked grave -
there are quite a few like this.

 



Top left insert:

Buford's command:
350 Virginia Continentals of the 3rd Provisional Regiment
40 Virginia Light Dragoons
two 6 pounder guns and crews

~~~~~~~~

Bottom left insert:

Tarleton's command:
130 British Legion Cavalrymen
100 Mounted Legion Infantrymen
a 40 man detachment of the 17th Light Dragoons
a 3 pounder field gun and crew


*Known as the "Waxhaws Massacre" to the Americans it, along with his cruel treatment of the populace, cemented Tarleton's image as a heartless commander. Through the remainder of 1780, Tarleton's men pillaged the countryside instilling fear and earning him the nicknames "Bloody Ban" and "Butcher."

 

*In the latter half of 1780, Tarleton aided in the British victory at Camden, and fought minor engagements at Fishing Creek and Blackstock Hill. Instructed in January 1781, to destroy an American command led by Brigadier General Daniel Morgan, Tarleton rode west seeking the enemy. Tarleton found Morgan at an area in western South Carolina known as the Cowpens. In the battle that followed on January 17, Morgan destroyed Tarleton's command and routed him from the field. Fleeing back to Cornwallis, Tarleton fought in the Battle of Guilford Courthouse and later commanded a failed attempt to capture Thomas Jefferson.
Moving north with Cornwallis' army in 1781, Tarleton was given command of the forces at Gloucester Point, across the York River from the British position at Yorktown. Following the American victory and Cornwallis' capitulation in October 1781, Tarleton surrendered his position. In negotiating the surrender, special arrangements had to be made to protect Tarleton due to his unsavory reputation. After the surrender, the American officers invited all of their British counterparts to dine with them but specifically forbade Tarleton from attending. He later served in Portugal and Ireland.

Banastre Tarleton - Politics:

Returning home in 1781, he entered politics and was defeated in his first election for Parliament. In 1790, he was more successful and went to London to represent Liverpool. During his 21 years in the House of Commons, Tarleton largely voted with the opposition and was an ardent supporter of the slave trade. This support was largely due to his brothers' and other Liverpudlian shippers' involvement in the business.

* taken from: http://militaryhistory.about.com/od/army/p/tarleton.htm

Home

BUFORD Families in America Book 2005

Addendum to Buford Book 2005

Cemeteries

Letters
Simeon R. Buford

Letters
John Quincy Adams Buford

Obituaries

Photographs

Wills

And my ALL-TIME favorite ~ TRIVIA

~~~Clouds by Torie~~~

 

 

Hit Counter